Misusing ‘Separation of Church and State’
[…] It would give grants to nonprofits to install rubber surfaces made from recycled tires on their playgrounds.

When Trinity Lutheran Church of Columbia, which runs a preschool and day care, applied for one of these grants, Missouri denied its application for the sole reason that Trinity Lutheran is a church.

Despite rating Trinity Lutheran’s application number five out of 44 submissions, Missouri claimed it was required to categorically exclude churches from the grant program to avoid establishment clause issues under the state constitution.

Article 1 Section 7 of Missouri’s Constitution states that “no money shall be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect, or denomination of religion.” Dozens of states enacted similar laws or constitutional amendments barring the use of state funds at “sectarian” schools in the 19th century (known as Blaine Amendments), which were intended to single out Roman Catholics for disfavored treatment.