Reforming the Financial Regulators
[…] International Association of Insurance Supervisors, “Financial Stability and Macroprudential Policy & Surveillance,” http://www.iaisweb.org/page/supervisory-material/financial-stability-and-macroprudential-policy-and-surveillance (accessed October 8, 2016).

6.     For a discussion of these issues, see Peter J. Wallison, “The Regulators’ War on Shadow Banking,” AEI Research, January 2015, https://www.aei.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/Regulators-war-on-shadow-banking.pdf (accessed October 8, 2016).

7.     12 U.S Code § 5330 (Dodd–Frank § 120) sets forth a procedure for the FSOC to “provide for more stringent regulation of a financial activity by issuing recommendations to the primary financial regulatory agencies to apply new or heightened standards.”

8.     See, for example, Daniel K. Tarullo, speech at the Brookings Institution, Washington, DC, November 17, 2015, 
https://www.federalreserve.gov/newsevents/speech/tarullo20151117a.htm (accessed October 8, 2016).