Protecting Religious Staffing by Religious Organizations: A Wise and Just Public Policy
[…] Reg. 31,708, 31,710 (June 4, 2004) (final regulations, codified at 34 C.F.R. § 75.52(g)) (stating that “[a] religious organization’s exemption from the Federal prohibition on employment discrimination on the basis of religion, in section 702(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-1, is not forfeited when the organization receives financial assistance from the Department”).