Protecting Religious Staffing by Religious Organizations: A Wise and Just Public Policy
[…] Douglas Laycock) (stating that “there is no general Federal spending clause statute [with respect to religion] like there is with respect to race”).

[10] See Community Renewal Tax Relief Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-55, tit. I, § 144, 114 Stat. 2763A-587, 2763A-621 (2000) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 290kk-1(e)) (stating that “[a] religious organization’s exemption provided under section 702 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 regarding employment practices shall not be affected by its participation in, or receipt of funds from, a designated program”), incorporated and enacted by reference in Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 106-554, app. G, § 1, 114 Stat. 2763 (2000); Children’s Health Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-310, div. B, tit.