Protecting Religious Staffing by Religious Organizations: A Wise and Just Public Policy
[…] [10] See Community Renewal Tax Relief Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-55, tit. I, § 144, 114 Stat. 2763A-587, 2763A-621 (2000) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 290kk-1(e)) (stating that “[a] religious organization’s exemption provided under section 702 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 regarding employment practices shall not be affected by its participation in, or receipt of funds from, a designated program”), incorporated and enacted by reference in Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 106-554, app. G, § 1, 114 Stat. 2763 (2000); Children’s Health Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-310, div. B, tit. XXXIII, § 3305, 114 Stat. 1101, 1213–14 (2000) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300x-65(d)(2)) (stating that “[t]he exemption of a religious organization provided under section 702 or 703(e)(2) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-1, 2000e-2(e)(2)) regarding employment practices shall not be affected by the religious organization’s provision of services under, or receipt of funds from, any substance abuse program under this title or title V”); Community Opportunities, Accountability, and Training and Educational Services Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-285, tit.