Protecting Religious Staffing by Religious Organizations: A Wise and Just Public Policy
[…] See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 13,279 § 2(f), 3 C.F.R. 258, 260 (2003) (stating that faith-based organizations should be eligible to compete for federal social service funding “without impairing their independence, autonomy, expression, or religious character”); id. § 4 (amending previous executive order to authorize faith-based organizations to accept federal procurement contracts); Rules and Regulations, Agency for International Development, Participation by Religious Organizations in USAID Programs, 69 Fed. Reg. 61,716, 61,724 (Oct. 20, 2004) (final rule, codified at 22 C.F.R. § 205.1(g)) (stating that “[a] religious organization’s exemption from the Federal prohibition on employment discrimination on the basis of religion, set forth in Sec. 702(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-1, is not forfeited when the organization receives financial assistance from USAID”); Rules and Regulations, Department of Agriculture, Equal Opportunity for Religious Organizations, 69 Fed.