Protecting Religious Staffing by Religious Organizations: A Wise and Just Public Policy
[…] L. No. 105-285, tit. II, § 201, 112 Stat. 2702, 2750 (1998) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 9920(b)(3)) (stating that “[a] religious organization’s exemption provided under section 702 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-1) regarding employment practices shall not be affected by its participation in, or receipt of funds from, programs described in subsection (a)”); Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-193, tit. I, § 104(f), 110 Stat. 2105, 2163 (1996) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 604a(f)) (stating that “[a] religious organization’s exemption provided under section 702 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-1a) regarding employment practices shall not be affected by its participation in, or receipt of funds from, programs described in subsection (a)(2)”). In addition, according to scholars, a “significant number” of regulations and policies adopted during the Administration of George W. Bush included provisions “designed to maximize” the “hiring autonomy” of religious organizations.