On Student Loans, the Biden Administration Hopes the Arc of Justice Bends Away from Supreme Court Precedent
[…] Thus, the Secretary tries to import it. Relying on 20 U.S.C. § 1087a(b)(2) and a handful of thinly reasoned district court opinions, the Secretary maintains that all his powers over the FFEL program necessarily apply with equal force to the direct loan program.REF That assumption is unwarranted.

Section 1087a(b)(2) states that “loans made to borrowers under this part…have the same terms, conditions, and benefits as loans made” under the FFEL program.REF Congress, however, characterized the Secretary’s waiver authority not as term, condition, or benefit, but as a “general power.”REF The notice makes no argument for why these manifestly different concepts should be conflated.