This Federal Law Can Be Used to Charge Violent Rioters
[…] If police forces need help, governors may call upon their state National Guard to lend a hand.

U.S. Attorney General William Barr has said that federal law enforcement also has a role in “apprehending and charging the violent agitators who have hijacked peaceful protest and are engaged in violations of federal law.” He added that the “violence carried out by Antifa and other similar groups in connection with the rioting is domestic terrorism and will be treated accordingly.”

He’s right, if there are violations of federal law.

The Federal Anti-Riot Act (18 U.S.C § 2101) allows the federal government to go after anyone who “travels in interstate or foreign commerce” or who uses “any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, including, but not limited to, the mail, telegraph, telephone, radio or television” to “incite a riot; or to organize, promote, encourage, participate in or carry on a riot; or to commit any act of violence in furtherance of a riot.”