The Traditional Role for the Rule of Lenity
[…] New Texas Rule-of-Lenity Statute
Until recently, Texas law rejected the Rule of Lenity. Section 1.05(a) of the Texas Penal Code is explicit on that point, providing that “the rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code.”[55] Nonetheless, the Texas courts had applied the rule to offenses defined in the Texas Penal Code as a matter of practice.[56]
In June 2015, Texas decided to codify that practice. The legislature enacted a new law, H.B. 1396, which amends the Government Code as follows: