United States v. Skrmetti: Oral Arguments Indicate SCOTUS Justices Are Likely To Uphold Tennessee’s Ban on Gender Medicine for Minors
[…] Five of the Court’s conservative Justices seemed skeptical of the benefit of providing largely experimental gender affirming care for minors.

Notably quiet throughout the entirety of oral arguments was Justice Neil Gorsuch—author of the majority opinion in the Court’s only other gender identity case.

On Wednesday, December 3, the U.S. Supreme Court heard oral arguments in one of the term’s marquee cases: United States v. Skrmetti. At issue is the constitutionality of a Tennessee law, SB1 (codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-33-103(a)(1)), which prohibits any medical procedure for the purpose of “Enabling a minor to identify with, or live as, a purported identity inconsistent with the minor’s sex,” and “Treating purported discomfort or distress from a discordance between the minor’s sex and asserted identity.”

Tennessee is one of 26 states that have enacted such restrictions on surgeries and drugs designed to change ’a minor’s appearance so as to better resemble the opposite sex.