When will Obama stop making false claims about Citizens United?
[…] That is simply not true and will remain untrue no matter how many times the president says it – unless and until Congress changes the law.

The federal campaign statute (2 U.S.C. §441e) imposes an absolute ban not only on all ”foreign nationals” contributing directly to candidates for federal, state or local office, but also from “directly or indirectly” making an “independent expenditure” or disbursement of any kind to influence an election. A “foreign national” is defined in the law (22 U.S.C. §611(b)) to include foreign individuals, governments, political parties, partnerships, associations, corporations, or any other entity that is “organized under the laws of or having its principal place of business in a foreign country.”

The Federal Election Commission has issued a comprehensive regulation implementing this prohibition and enforces it vigorously.