When will Obama stop making false claims about Citizens United?
[…] The Federal Election Commission has issued a comprehensive regulation implementing this prohibition and enforces it vigorously. That regulation is geared towards preventing any foreign corporation or foreign national from getting around the ban by trying to flow money through an American subsidiary or conduit. That regulation (11 CFR §110.20) restates what the statute says: “A foreign national shall not, directly or indirectly, make any expenditure, independent expenditure, or disbursement, in connection with any Federal, State, or local election.” The prohibition extends to a foreign national even participating in the decisions made by an all-American organization: