In interpreting the Constitution's meaning, such early congressional enactments are entitled to very great weight.19
A provision similar to that enacted in 1792 remains on the federal statute book today, codified at 3 U.S.C. § 3, which provides that "[t]he number of electors shall be equal to the number of Senators and Representatives to which the several States are by law entitled." Here, there is no room for doubt or argument. Following this formula, the number of electors 538.20 A majority of those electors is 270.