The Need for Laws to Govern Capital Formation
[…] 21. See, for instance, Uniform Securities Act (1956) § 408 (administrative sanctions), § 409 (criminal sanctions), and § 410 (private, civil right of recovery).
22. 15 U.S. Code § 77e (2016) (requiring registration for a public offering), and 15 U.S. Code § 77d(a)(2) (2016) (providing an exemption from registration for an issuer offering that is not a “public offering”).
23. See, for instance, 15 U.S. Code §§ 77k and 77l (2016).
24. See, for instance, 15 U.S. Code § 77e (2016) (predicating jurisdiction on the “use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication of interstate commerce or of the mails”).
25. Campbell, An Open Attack, pp. 563–567. See also footnote 12 and accompanying textual discussion.
26. 15 U.S. Code §§ 77e, 77f, and 77g (2016).
27. 15 U.S. Code § 77b(b) (2016).
28. 15 U.S. Code § 77r(b)(1) (2016).
29. 15 U.S. Code § 77r(b)(2) (2016).
30. 15 U.S. Code § 77r(b)(4)(E) (2016).