Introduction
[…] FEC. The ANPR also asks whether the FEC should “make any other regulatory changes.”
In a separate statement, Commission Chairwoman Ann M. Ravel urges the FEC to re-examine “the Commission’s approach to the Internet and other emerging technologies,” which has nothing to do with the McCutcheon decision. She mistakenly claims that the current regulation regarding campaign activity on the Internet “does not make sense” and turns “a blind eye to the Internet’s growing force in the political arena.”[2]
Taking each of these in turn, the Earmarking Regulation, 11 CFR §110.6, defines “earmarked” as meaning “a designation, instruction, or encumbrance, whether direct or indirect, express or implied, oral or written, which results in all or any part of a contribution or expenditure being made to, or expended on behalf of, a clearly identified candidate or a candidate’s authorized committee.” This regulation is more than sufficient to prevent earmarking—in fact, it is a wide-ranging regulation that has been successfully enforced by the FEC and in federal court.[3]