Criminals Tearing Down D.C. Statues Should Be Prosecuted. Here Are the Laws They’re Violating.
[…] On Tuesday, the president tweeted that the federal government would use a little-known federal statute to prosecute criminals who destroy statues that are covered by that law.

He stated that he has “authorized the Federal Government to arrest anyone who vandalizes or destroys any monument, statue, or other such Federal property,” adding, “There will be no exceptions!”

That law, the Veterans’ Memorial Preservation and Recognition Act of 2003, (found at 18 U.S. Code § 1369) makes it a federal crime for anyone to willfully injure or destroy, or attempt to injure or destroy, “any structure, plaque, statue, or other monument on public property commemorating the service of any person or persons in the armed forces of the United States.” 

The items must be located on property owned by, or under the jurisdiction of, the federal government. While this obviously would not apply to all the statues that are being desecrated—although state laws would certainly apply to those that are not covered—it will apply to many of them.