Aliens Barred from Registering or Voting by Federal Law
[…] The plain text of the statute does not require states to keep an individual registered who was never eligible to be registered in the first place, and any interpretation of the NVRA that would require states to keep an alien registered to vote when both state and federal criminal laws bar an alien from registering would render the NVRA unconstitutional.
Aliens Barred from Registering or Voting by Federal Law
Aliens are barred from registering or voting in federal elections. It is a felony under 18 U.S.C. § 1015 (f) for an alien to “claim that he is a citizen of the United States in order to register to vote or to vote in any Federal, State, or local election (including an initiative, recall, or referendum).” Another federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 911, makes it a felony to “falsely and willfully” claim to be a citizen.